May 5, 2025
[…] This interpretation expands the range of actions that violate the law by a lot, including situations that might also fall under harassment or stalking charges.

State v. Ziska provides a clear example. The court ruled that a defendant who meant to threaten someone with a crowbar's immediate use had legally "used" a weapon, even without physical contact. The law also makes it illegal to intentionally discharge a firearm, blowgun, bow and arrow, crossbow, or explosive device within city limits or residential areas.

The law's definition of "weapons" covers many objects. ORS 161.015(6) defines a weapon as "any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury". So ordinary items can become deadly weapons based on their intended use. A baseball bat or pipe turns into a weapon when someone uses it to assault another person.

Unlawful Use of a Weapon vs. Felon in Possession of a Firearm

These two offenses differ in their core elements.