May 5, 2025
[…] The law's definition of "weapons" covers many objects. ORS 161.015(6) defines a weapon as "any instrument, article or substance specifically designed for and presently capable of causing death or serious physical injury". So ordinary items can become deadly weapons based on their intended use. A baseball bat or pipe turns into a weapon when someone uses it to assault another person.

Unlawful Use of a Weapon vs. Felon in Possession of a Firearm

These two offenses differ in their core elements. ORS 166.220 deals with how someone uses or plans to use a weapon. ORS 166.270, which covers unlawful possession of a firearm, focuses on whether certain people can legally possess weapons.

ORS 166.270 states that anyone with a felony conviction who "owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm". The statute also bans felons from having other weapons like spring-blade knives, blackjacks, and metal knuckles. This is similar to the criminal possession of a weapon 2nd degree charge in some other states.