May 5, 2025
[…] Legal Defenses and How to Respond to Charges

Legal defenses against unlawful weapon charges in Oregon work best when you know your rights under state law. Your case might be dismissed or charges reduced based on several defense strategies that fit your situation. Understanding if unlawful use of a weapon is a felony in your specific case is crucial for developing the right defense strategy.

Self-Defense and Defense of Others

The law in Oregon clearly supports self-defense as a valid justification. ORS 161.209 allows you to use physical force to protect yourself or others "from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force". You'll need to prove that your belief about the threat made sense and you used appropriate force in that situation.

There are specific rules about deadly force.