April 4, 2025
[…] The penalties get tougher for criminals who target multiple victims. Repeat offenders might face 24-month sentences.

This piece gets into the actual penalties under ORS 165.800. You'll learn about sentencing guidelines and what makes punishments more severe. It also covers alternative sentencing options that Oregon's legal system offers.

Understanding ORS 165.800: Oregon's Identity Theft Law

Oregon's law provides a clear framework to prosecute people who misuse personal information. The state legislature created ORS 165.800 in 1999 to address the rising threat of criminals who misuse personal identifying information.

Legal Definition of Identity Theft in Oregon

The statute defines identity theft when someone "with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person's own use the personal identification of another person". Courts have made it clear that "intent to defraud" means planning to harm another person's legal rights or interests.

"Personal identification" includes many items:

  • Name, address, telephone number
  • Social Security or tax identification numbers
  • Driving privileges information